Sort by :

    Achim Fischer (Germany)

    Universities and Cities: So close yet so far!

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Adrian J. Ebsary

    The future of higher education in the digital era

    Workshop - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Alain Mayné

    Is branding a science? Visit to an unconventional campus (with Ronane Hoet)

    Aleksandra Perisic

    Using technology to interact, inform and assess your audience (with Amie Fletcher & Jon Fowler)

    Alexander Derno

    Anarchy – Digitization at Deutsche Telekom

    Workshop - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Alfred Almendra, France

    Get agile and improve the student experience!

    Masterclass - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00-11:15

    Amie Fletcher

    Using technology to interact, inform and assess your audience (with Jon Fowler & Aleksandra Perisic)

    Andrea Waxenegger (Austria)

    Education For Everyone! Engaging regions, older learners and marginal groups

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Andreas Archut

    University communications – a strategic approach

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Andria Andriuzzi

    Customer-brand interactions: how brands can leverage online conversation

    Angel Losada Vàsquez

    What if brand leads change management?

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Anna Mundell (Italy)

    What does good alumni engagement and fundraising look like?

    Masterclass - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first part) - 15.30 (second part)

     

    Anna Rolczak, Poland

    Not sticks but carrots - how can we keep our community more informed?

    Workshop - Session 1
    Room:
    June 4, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Anna Wawdysz (Poland)

    UniverCITY 360°

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Annette Lind

    Use of student powered branding in Higher Education (with Lotte Finck)

    Annica Alvén

    My University Town . #minuniversitetsstad

    Workshop - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Gisella Bengtsson & Pernilla Björk 

    Antonella Varaschin

    How a prestigious but not well known Institution has gained its new public image (with Giorgio Chiarelli)

    Antti Ahlava (Finland)

    From Closed to Open: Turning a Campus into a City

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Ariane Hofmeester

    Bright Minds, Better Future

    Arjan Burgers with Rita de Wilde, Netherlands

    Improving the (prospective) international student journey

    Workshop - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00 and 10:15

    Arvid Dahlgren

    Back to the future – a journey from gen x to gen z

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Olle Hallberg

    Arwin Nimis

    Both Sides of the Coin - Branding from a Management Viewpoint

    Bernd Völcker, Germany

    Masterclass: How to develop a web strategy in 10 steps - Endnote: The role of Higher Education in a fully interconnected world

    Masterclass
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15-16:30

    Endnote
    Room: Giralda Plenary Room (floor -2)
    June 5, h. 16:30-17:30

    Céline Viazzi (France)

    48 Hours To Make Ideas Become Real!

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Chris North

    Herding Cats – developing consistent brand messaging in universities

    Christine Goethals

    How to fit an elephant in a fridge: branding a complex university

    Christine Legrand

    Conference Opening

    Christine Legrand (PG)

    Introduction to the Euprio Conference 2015

    Opening Session - Monday, September 7
    h. 9.30

    Corine Van Hellemont

    Gender Sensitive Communications (with Petra Meier)

    Dacha Atienza Ariznavarreta

    Citizen Science’ projects - how to make citizens engage with science?

    David Ziegler (Germany)

    Citizens Create Knowledge – Opportunities and Challenges for Citizen Science

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Denis Ancion (The Netherlands)

    Best of both worlds: An international university as key partner in regional transition

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Diana Allen-Blind

    ‘Success Connects’ - how companies can get involved in promoting a university

    Dominik Wensauer (Switzerland)

    Best Practice on Starting Startup Activities 

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Edilio Mazzoleni

    The changing role of strategic communication and marketing in international recruitment…and retention!

    Masterclass - Monday, September 7 - h. 14.30 - 16.30
    with Nicole Brini

    Edwin van Rest

    Branding Post Graduate Education: Global Reach but Laser Focus & The Power of Insight (with Tim Roger)

    Elena Lázaro

    Viva la Revolucion! Revolutionary approaches to science communication

    Lecture - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Elina Melgin

    How global and local megatrends are changing the profession of PR and Communications

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Elisabeth Hoffmann

    Brand Architecture On A Complex Campus

    Elisabetta Zuanelli

    New skills in digital communication: Icons, emoticons and e-learning

    Lecture - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Emily Palmer with Ulrich Marsch (Germany)

    Innovation Explained: a new approach to political communications in Europe

    Masterclass - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first part) - 15.30 (second part)

     

    Emma Gilmartin, Great Britain

    The Value and Impact of Social Media

    Masterclass - Session 1
    Room:
    June 4, h. 14:15-16:30

    Emma Leech

    #IAMIN – Passion, Pride and Profile

    Erik Stewart

    Beyond Content Strategy: Quality Management for University Websites

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Ingvild Hildegunn Straume

    Erwin Groenewold

    Exploring the borders of internal branding

    François Brunet (France)

    Axelera: Building bridges between University, Industry and Regions

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Gerry McGovern, Ireland

    Keynote: Student Experience: Putting students first is the cleverest digital strategy of all - Masterclass: It’s about the culture: creating a culture that can thrive in a digital world

    Keynote
    Giralda Plenary Room
    June 4, h. 09:15-10:15

    Masterclass - Session 1
    Giralda Plenary Room
    June 4, h. 14:15-16:30

    Gian-Andri Casutt, Switzerland

    New tools of communication and branding: Online platforms and MOOCs

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Giorgio Brenna

    Living the Brand: a 4D future!

    Giorgio Chiarelli

    How a prestigious but not well known Institution has gained its new public image (with Antonella Varaschin)

    Gisella Bengtsson

    My University Town . #minuniversitetsstad

    Workshop - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    Pernilla Björk & Annica Alvén

     

    Göran Alsén

    Open Space Workshops (NEW)

    Hans Brouwer

    The communications department as a network

    Workshop - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Herwig Daemon, Liechtenstein

    Make Social Media Human! How participation, empathy, and imperfection can help achieve internal communications goals

    Workshop - Session 1
    Room:
    June 4, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Ingvild Straume

    Beyond Content Strategy: Quality Management for University Websites

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Erik Gordon Stewart

    Isabel Jaisli, with Petra Bättig (Switzerland)

    Provoking and Entertaining – Confessions of a ‘Scientainment’ Project!

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Ivana Pais

    Crowdfunding scientific research: principles and practices

    Lecture - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Jacob Ørum

    Internal branding at a complex university

    Jan Dries

    Plenary session -

    Jan Dries (Belgium)

    Brains in the city

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Jan Dries (PG)

    Identity management 2.0: the corporate identity of the university of the future Lecture

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Jill Klackenberg

    Boosting A Brand By Hitchhiking With Hawking (with Katrin Mörck and Morgan Waltersson)

    Johanna Loewen, with Michaela Wurm and Lars Tata (Germany)

    Making a network work - collaborating at the interface of science and community

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Jon Fowler

    Using technology to interact, inform and assess your audience (with Amie Fletcher & Aleksandra Perisic)

    Juan Carlos Medina Serrano, Germany

    Bots, Trolls and Social Bots: The good, the bad and the ugly

    Workshop - Session 1
    Room:
    June 4, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Julia Wandt (Germany)

    Conference Opening

    Julie Backer with Trine Beate Elvebakken, Norway

    Developing a Digital Toolkit: The Key to a Robust Communications Operation in 2018

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15-15:15 and 15:30-16:30

     

    Justyna Sidor

    Alumni Branding Starts At The Very Beginning

    Kathryn Darcus, United Kingdom

    CASE STUDY: The Edinburgh Futures Institute

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15-15:15 and 15:30-16:30

    Katja Barbara Bär (Germany)

    With A Little Help From My Friends: Essential Lessons for Fundraising

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Katrin Mörck

    Boosting A Brand By Hitchhiking With Hawking (with Morgan Waltersson and Jill Klackenberg)

    Kim Nørskov, Denmark

    Mystudies.au.dk: Designing for – and with – end users

    Workshop - Session 1
    Room:
    June 4, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Klaus Rümmele

    What’s up with crossmedia? – How to meet diverse information needs and communication preferences

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Margaret Lenhé

    Lars Tata, with Michaela Wurm and Johanna Loewen (Germany)

    Making a network work - collaborating at the interface of science and community

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Laurence Ecobichon

    What is the DNA of your brand?

    Lena Lindhé (Sweden)

    The Impact of New HEIs on Regional Growth & Development

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Lilly Korpiola

    Crisis Communications (provvisional)

    Masterclass - Monday, September 7 - h. 14.30 - 16.30

    Lotte Finck

    Use of student powered branding in Higher Education

    Ludo Koks (The Netherlands)

    Utrecht Science Park: its key role in the Utrecht eco system and the challenges it faces

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Manoek Los

    Social Media: From policy to conversation

    Workshop - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Manoek Los

    Networking through LinkediN – grow your human capital

    Margarete Lehné

    What’s up with crossmedia? – How to meet diverse information needs and communication preferences

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Klaus Rümmele

    Mari Elken

    The Painters behind the Profile: The rise and function of communications departments in universities

    Marita Muller

    Branding In Challenging Times - how to manage branding during a university merger

    Markus Weißkopf (Germany)

    Hack Days, Citizen Panels and Co-operating with Cities for Public Engagement

    Masterclass - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first part) - 15.30 (second part)

    Maxime Brunengo with Ouriel Boiria, France

    Communicating with students using targeted data. Turning students into ambassadors

    Workshop - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00 and 10:15

    Melanie Bartos

    Strengthening the brand through audio – Let’s take ‘Time for Science’!

    Melanie Bartos with Stefan Hohenwarter, Austria

    How to tell a science story: Multimedia tools in science communications

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Michaela Wurm, with Johanna Loewen and Lars Tata (Germany)

    Making a network work - collaborating at the interface of science and community

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Michelle Ní Chróinín (Ireland)

    Town & Gown on the Wild Atlantic Way

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Mirella Cerato

    Communication challenges facing large Universities: what is the role for the communications department? …and retention!

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Morgan Waltersson

    Boosting A Brand By Hitchhiking With Hawking (with Katrin Mörck and Jill Klackenberg)

    Nico Pitrelli

    The roles and practices of science communicators in an evolving media ecosystem

    Workshop - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Nicole Brini

    The changing role of strategic communication and marketing in international recruitment…and retention!

    Masterclass - Monday, September 7 - h. 14.30 - 16.30
    with Edilio Mazzoleni

    Nik Römer

    How to fit an elephant in a fridge: branding a complex university

    Noemie Mermet

    Be convincing in 3 minutes

    Workshop - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

    Ole Frank Nielsen, Denmark

    Engaging our communities on social media

    Workshop - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00 and 10:15

    Olle Hallberg

    Back to the Future – a journey from gen x to gen z

    Lecture - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Arvid Dahlgren

    Ouriel Boiria with Maxime Brunengo, France

    Communicating with students using targeted data. Turning students into ambassadors

    Workshop - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00 and 10:15

    Paola Fusi

    University and Faculty: looking for new ways to integrate their communications

    Workshop - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Paul Helbing (The Netherlands)

    MAKING A CLEAR POINT:10 steps to connect internal and external audiences around a story

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) 

    Pavla Ondrušková with Radana Kolčavová, Czech Republic

    Online evolution in university marketing

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h.14:15 and 15:30

    Pernilla Björk

    My University Town . #minuniversitetsstad

    Workshop - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)
    with Gisella Bengtsson & Annica Alvén 

    Peter Arvebro (Sweden)

    Helsingborg, because you really want it

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Peter Hinssen

    Keynote lecture: Rethinking Education for the Day After Tomorrow

    Petra Bättig, with Isabel Jaisli (Switzerland)

    Provoking and Entertaining – Confessions of a ‘Scientainment’ Project!

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Petra Dabelstein, Germany

    Messenger Marketing

    Workshop - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 9:00 and 10:15

    Petra Meier

    Gender Sensitive Communications (with Corine Van Hellemont)

    Philip Graham, United Kingdom

    Making connections: the internal communications journey

    Masterclass - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00-11:15

    Primrose Paskins (UK)

    Managing risk in higher education international partnerships

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Professor Petra Wend PhD FRSA FRSE

    How can universities prepare for the future in a changing world?

    Keynote - Masterclass - Monday, September 7
    h. 9.30 - 10.30

    Radana Kolčavová with Pavla Ondrušková, Czech Republic

    Online evolution in university marketing

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h.14:15 and 15:30

    Regis Faubet

    Organising Digital Communications for the 21st Century

    Workshop - Tuesday, September 8
    h. 9 (first round) - 11.30 (second round)

     

    Regis Faubet

    Beyond the Logo: Managing the Digital Brand

    Regis Faubet, France

    How not to eat each others lunch: recipes for successful collaboration with it

    Workshop - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00 and 10:15

    Rijk van Ark

    The C-factor and the disappearance of the communication specialist

    Masterclass - Monday, September 7 - h. 14.30 - 16.30

    Rita de Wilde with Arjan Burgers, Netherlands

    Improving the (prospective) international student journey

    Workshop - Session 2
    Room:
    June 5, h. 09:00 and 10:15

    Roberto Venturini

    Digital PR and the use of influence to promote and communicate

    Workshop - Monday, September 7
    h. 14.30 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Roger Stupf, Switzerland

    University mobile apps: does one app do it all?

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Ronane Hoet

    Is branding a science? Visit to an unconventional campus (with Alain Mayné)

    Scott Forrest, Finland

    A modern idiot’s guide to data driven communications

    Workshop - Session 1
    Room:
    June 4, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Sebastian Klarmann (Germany)

    Implementing DAM for improved work with digital images in PR

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Sebastien Hug (Switzerland)

    Science Diplomacy in the 21st century - How swissnex connects the dots around the globe

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Silvia García Ponzoda, Spain

    Boosting the international reputation of a university with a grand digital project: the Miguel de Cervantes Virtual Library

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h.14:15 and 15:30

    Stefan Hohenwarter with Melanie Bartos, Austria

    How to tell a science story: Multimedia tools in science communications

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15 and 15:30

    Svend Aage Mogensen

    Internal challenges to corporate branding

    Sys Christina Vestergaard

    Poster Session (Euprio Awards)

    General programme - Monday, September 7
    h. 10.30-11.15

    Thilo Körkel (Germany)

    How to make sense of science videos for institutional communications

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Tibor Werner Szolnoki (Germany)

    Never give up: How a university can change, shape and maintain good relations with “its” city – Welcome to Paderborn!

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

     

    Tim Rogers

    Branding Post Graduate Education: Global Reach but Laser Focus & The Power of Insight (with Edwin van Rest)

    Tricia Alegra Jenkins (Croatia)

    Communicating beyond the gates?

    Workshop - Saturday, July 1
    h. 09.30 (first round) – 14.30 (second round)

    Trine Beate Elvebakken with Julie Backer, Norway

    Developing a Digital Toolkit: The Key to a Robust Communications Operation in 2018

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15-15:15 and 15:30-16:30

     

    Ulrich Marsch with Emily Palmer (Germany)

    Innovation Explained: a new approach to political communications in Europe

    Masterclass - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first part) - 15.30 (second part)

     

    Valérie Jomas Anglade (France)

    How Institutions Can Collaborate To Create A Strong International Profile For Potential Students

    Workshop - Friday, June 30
    h. 14.15 (first round) - 15.30 (second round)

    Vincenzo Maltese, Italy

    The data-driven university: how to effectively govern, trust and value university data

    Workshop - Session 3
    Room:
    June 5, h. 14:15 and 15:30